Privacy Policy

This is the combined privacy policy for Andrew’s Lane Hotel LTD T/A Wren.

We are committed to ensuring customers/guests who have specifically expressed an interest in one of the properties only, will, where appropriate, receive information or communications limited to that property.

At the Wren we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We adhere to our Privacy Policy which together with any disclaimers, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you by any means, will be processed. Please note that we may update this policy from time to time so it is important to check here frequently. Wren will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

Information we may collect from you and how we use it.

We take the utmost care to ensure that any personal information that we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or are not agreeable to. We may collect and process data including the following in the course of providing services to you which could contain your personal data such as your full name, address, email addresses, phone numbers, nationality, financial details for example bank account or credit card details, details of contracts you have entered into with third parties for us to provide hotel services specifically to you aswell as driver licence and passport information.

You may wish to submit an information request about the Wren to participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In the event that you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on our website www.wren.ie may be used to:

  1. Advertise our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you where you have given your consent to be contacted for such purposes
  2. Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Wren
  3. In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion
  4. Respond to your questions or suggestions or notify you of any changes to our services
  5. Improve the quality of your visit to our sites

You can opt-out of any of these promotions or communications by emailing marketing@wren.ie directly should you wish at any point for us not to use your data in the manner outlined above.

We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes.

At the time you submit personal information or make a request, the intended use of the information you submit will be apparent in the context in which you submit it and/or because the website states the intended purpose. By submitting personal information through our website, you are giving your consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere on the website at the point you submit such personal information, and such consent will be presumed by Wren, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information.

We may also collect and process non-personal data. When you access our websites or wi-fi facilities, your devices browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our websites and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access or use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We will continue to revise policies, procedures and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Any transmission of your personal data that you make through a third party site is entirely at your own risk however once we receive this data we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or use.

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation on our website at www.wren.ie you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine (Booking Engine) provided by our booking management system vendor P3 Hotels. P3 are a PCI Compliant Company who ensure that any data they process is kept safe and secure and who vigorously ensure that all data transmissions are handled using the highest standards possible.

All information sent to this website, if in an SSL session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.

Protecting your information

We would like our website visitors to feel confident about using the Wren website to plan and purchase accommodations, so the Wren is committed to protecting the information we collect. Wren has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our website is hosted in a secure environment. The website servers/systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Children’s Privacy Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Wren has not designed their website for, and, do not intend for either to be used by, anyone under age 18. Accordingly, the www.wren.ie website should not be used by anyone under age 18. Our privacy policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18. Wren specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this website or submit or post information to the website. Should the Wren inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, the Wren will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 18 used either website and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Wren.

Links Provided To Other Sites

Wren may provide links to and from other websites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that they should have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. We would advise you to please check these policies before you submit any data to said websites.

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

Use of either the Wren website signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the website and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by the Wren, as described in this statement, and also signifies agreement to the terms of use for said website. Continued access and use of the website without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves the Wren from responsibility to the user.

Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below;

  1. The Right to access data relating to you
  2. The Right to rectify / correct data relating to you
  3. The Right to object to the processing of data relating to you
  4. The Right to restrict the processing of data relating to you
  5. The Right to erase/delete date relating to you
  6. The Right to portability of certain data relating to you from one organisation to another

Policy Modifications & Contacting Wren

Wren reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; notice of changes will be published on this page. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about our policies, please contact: +353 1 4593650 or email GDPR@wren.ie. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.